GDPR, Khaos Control Cloud & Your Business | Khaos Control Cloud

.





GDPR, Khaos Control Cloud & Your Business


The General Data Protection Regulations changed on 25th May, 2018. Were you and your business prepared? The integrated CRM and customer management tools in our business management software mean that the Khaos Family were ready for GDPR. Were you?


START USING A GDPR COMPLIANT APPLICATION TODAY











Why Should I Worry About GDPR?


The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, came in to effect in May 2018, replacing the Data Protection Act of 1998. The new regulation is the biggest shake of Data Privacy laws in recent history and promises to provide EU citizens more protection over their data, and prevent data and privacy breaches. The new legislation also provides businesses a simple, clear legal environment in which to operate. Any company found not be in compliance will face fines of up to £20 million or 4% of annual revenue, whichever is higher.







What is GDPR?


GDPR has been born out of necessity. As technology has evolved, so has the way in which companies collect and store data. Previous data protection laws were insufficient at protecting citizens' rights and their privacy. In the UK, we relied on the Data Protection Act for matters relating to personal data, however, when this was drafted, cloud technology was not as advanced as it is today and personal data couldn’t be utilised in the ways that it currently can be, meaning new legislation had to be implemented to ensure people's data is used correctly. Any business that controls or processes data will be affected by the new regulation.








But We're Leaving the EU!


Even though the UK is leaving the EU in March 2019, GDPR still came in to effect and is unlikely to be repealed after Brexit. Any company that is dealing with EU residents' data needs to comply with GDPR, even if they are based outside the EU. This means it is crucial for all UK businesses to be fully compliant with the new regulations, particularly as the penalties for non-compliance are so severe compared with those of the old Data Protection Act.








What Will GDPR Involve?


The new regulations cover a wide range of items relating to data and privacy. Essentially, the new legislation is an evolution of the 1998 Data Protection Act, building on its key principles to include new provisions more applicable to the data-driven times we live in. The key points from the GDPR can be found below:



  • Consent – In obtaining consent for data use, companies cannot use legalese terms and conditions filled with complex legal jargon. Consent must be as easy to withdraw as it is to give it.



  • Breach Notification – In the event of a data breach data processors have to notify their controllers and customers of any risk within 72 hours.



  • Right to Access – Data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation from data controller of whether their personal data are being processed. Data controller should provide an electronic copy of personal data for free to data subjects.



  • Right to be Forgotten – When data is no longer relevant to its original purpose, data subjects have the right to request the data controller erase their personal data and cease its dissemination.



  • Data Portability – Allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes by transferring it across different IT environments.



  • Privacy by Design – Calls for inclusion of data protection from the onset of designing systems, implementing appropriate technical and infrastructural measures.

    Data Protection Officers – Professionally qualified officers must be appointed in public authorities, or organisations that engage in large scale systematic monitoring or processing of sensitive personal data.


 










Khaos Control Cloud – the GDPR Compliant System for Your Business


We here at Khaos Control Cloud previously spoke about what the new regulations mean for you as a business, however you may be wondering what this means for our business management software. Our aim at Khaos Control Cloud is to make our customers lives easy and by using our Cloud based ERP system you will be able to comply with the new regulations with minimal hassle.


By using Khaos Control Cloud our customers will easily be able to comply with GDPR data portability policy. Our user-friendly system will also allow you to send data regarding a certain customer to the concerned individual, meaning you the user are compliant with the Right to Access policy.


Khaos Control Cloud also allows users to quickly and effortlessly export data in various formats at the click of a button, meaning your business will fully comply with the GDPR’s data portability policy and won’t be caught short with the new regulations.


With this regulation, it will be ever more crucial that businesses have a software where they can easily find, export and remove customer data, and so now is a perfect time to find out why thousands of others choose Khaos Control Cloud as their business management software. Book a demo today.





Why not give it a go? There's No Charge and No Commitment! Book Demo

STAY CONNECTED

Introduce a little Khaos into your Inbox and let our free content and advice help you grow your business.